The Value Adjustment Board consists of two County Commissioners, one School Board member, one residential member appointed by the Board of County Commissioners, and one business owner appointed by the School Board.
A taxpayer may file a petition with the VAB for the following reasons: The taxpayer objects to the Property Appraiser's value assessment of the taxpayer's real or personal property. The taxpayer's application for any of the following exemptions or special use classifications is denied: homestead exemption; any other tax exemption as provided by Fla. Stat. § 196; or any special use classification as provided by Fla. Stat. § 193. Fla. Stat. § 194.011(6) (a), gives a taxpayer an opportunity to file a petition appealing "...the amount of the assessment limitation difference for which the taxpayer qualifies as stated by the property appraiser in the county where the previous homestead property was located...." The taxpayer can also appeal the decision of the property appraiser in that county if the property appraiser "has not stated that the taxpayer qualifies to transfer any assessment limitation difference...." These petitions are filed with the value adjustment board in the county where the new